Oscar Winner: Best Director in 2027
Christopher Nolan (The Odyssey) leads at 56%, followed by Nathan Fielder (You Can See Everything) at 17% and Denis Villeneuve (Dune: Part Three) at 15%, from Kalshi’s prices.
Chances and prices from Kalshi’s public order book at Oct 30, 2026, 4:02 PM ET. Updated daily.
Chance of each outcomeChance
Christopher Nolan (The Odyssey)Yes 56c · No 45c
56%Nathan Fielder (You Can See Everything)Yes 17c · No 84c
17%Denis Villeneuve (Dune: Part Three)Yes 16c · No 86c
15%Javier Calvo and Javier Ambrossi (La bola negra)Yes 9c · No 92c
9%Martin McDougal (Wild Horse Nine)Yes 3c · No 98c
3%Alejandro G. Iñárritu (Digger)Yes 2c · No 99c
2%Olivia Wilde (The Invite)Yes 2c
1%David Fincher (The Adventures of Cliff Booth)Yes 1c
<1%Phil Lord & Christopher Miller (Project Hail Mary)Yes 1c
<1%Danny Boyle (Ink)Yes 1c
<1%Show 9 more outcomes
Steven Spielberg (Disclosure Day)Yes 1c
<1%Jesse Eisenberg (The Debut)Yes 1c
<1%TieYes 1c
<1%Mike Leigh (Tender Loving Care)Yes 1c
<1%Na Hong-jin (Hope)Yes 1c
<1%Joel Coen (Jack of Spades)Yes 1c
<1%Ben Affleck (Animals)Yes 1c
<1%Andrew Haigh (A Long Winter)Yes 1c
<1%Janus Metz Pedersen (Unabomber)Yes 1c
<1%Each outcome is its own Kalshi market. The chance is the midpoint of its best bid and offer, so the chances can add up to more than 100%.
What settles it.
Each outcome has its own market. All use the same rule, each with its own name in it. The rule below is for Christopher Nolan (The Odyssey).
Kalshi’s ruleChristopher Nolan (The Odyssey)
If Christopher Nolan has won Best Director at the 99th Academy Awards, then the market resolves to Yes.
Source: Kalshi’s published market rules. Kalshi decides how every market settles. How Kalshi settlement works.
More entertainment markets.
Who will have a #1 hit in 2026?115 outcomessettles Dec 26, 2026305,913 tradedMariah Carey94%Oscar winner: Best Actress in 202719 outcomessettles Dec 31, 2027329,276 tradedJulianne Moore (The Debut)74%Top Song on Spotify in 202628 outcomessettles Dec 31, 2026299,938 tradedEnd of Beginning84%Who will release a new album in 2026?73 outcomessettles Jan 1, 2027337,194 tradedLil Baby>99%How many straight weeks will 'SWAG' be #1?10 outcomessettles Dec 26, 2026271,760 tradedMore than 10 weeks3%Oscar nominees: Best Actress in 202726 outcomessettles Jan 21, 2027337,459 tradedJulianne Moore94%